PRODUCTS

Product categories

Propylene Glycol
    Publish time 2020-09-29 10:35    

Product name:Propylene Glycol
Appearance:Colorless

Product name:Propylene Glycol
Other names:Mono Propylene Glycol , MPG, PG
CAS No.:
57-55-6
MF:
C3H8O2
EINECS No.:
200-338-0
Grade Standard:
food grade, Industrial Grade, USP Grade
Purity:
99.5%
Appearance:
Colorless
Package:215kg drum, 17.2MT/1*20FCL

Application:

Its most important end use is in the production of unsaturated polyester resins that, in turn, go into items that effect our daily lives, like water tanks, or our leisure time, like sailing boat. It can also be used as plasticizer, surface active agent, emulsifying agent and demulsifying agent, mould inhibitor, antiseptic for fruit, ice inhibitor and moisture preserving agent for tobacco.



Specifications:
Items Specifications: Test Results Unit
Color(APHA)  10  <10  -
PG Content  99.5  99.86  %
Moisture   0.2  0.12  %
Specific  Gravity(25)  1.0350-1.0410  1.036  %
Refractive index(25)  1.4307-1.4317  1.4310  -
Distillation rang(L),  184.0-189.0  184.0  
Distillation rang(U),  184.0-189.0  189.0  
Distillation volume,Vol  95  97.2  %
Identification  Passed  passed  -
Acidity  0.2  0.12  ml
Chloride  0.007  <0.007  %
Sulfate  0.006  <0.006  %
Heavy metals  5  <5  ppm
Residue on ignition  0.007  0.002  %
Organic Volatile impurity chloroform  60  Non-detected  ug/g
Organic Volatile impurity 1.4 dioxane  380   Non-detected  ug/g
Organic Volatile impurity methylene chloride  600   Non-detected  ug/g
 Organic Volatile impurity trichloroethylene  80   Non-detected  ug/g

ABOUT OUR COMPANY


   Tianjin Bohai Chemical Industry Group Supply And Sales Company is a large-scale state-owned chemical manufacturer and trader. our products covers inorganic chemical, organic chemical and reagent chemical. some are enjoying good reputation worldwide such as "HongSanJiao"soda ash,"HongSanJing"caustic soda & PVC resin, Maleic anhydride, TD detergents, sodium metasilicate pentahydrate,etc.
   We have established sound supply and sales operating system which makes it possible to prepare chemicals  punctually upon receiviong order, transport it to destination without delay and carry out  cargotrack service & feedback analysis. we are committed to providing our best chemicals for our clients with the most convenient terms of payment, the most scientific logistic solution and the most efficient service after sale.


FAQ:

Q1: Can I get some samples?
     A:   Yes, we supply free sample, but the shipping cost be paid by customers.

Q2: How about delivery leadtime?
     A :  Delivery lead time: About 5-7 days after payment confirmed.(Chinese holiday not

            included)

 Q3: How to contact us ?
     A :  Send me e-mail via info@tjbhgx.com